Privacy

Accordance with legislation

The College of Speech and Hearing Health Professionals of BC (CSHBC) collects, uses, and discloses personal information in accordance with BC’s Health Professions Act (HPA), Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), and other applicable legislation.

Accountability

The Registrar & Chief Executive Officer is ultimately accountable for CSHBC’s compliance with FIPPA and other applicable legislation. If you have questions about the College’s collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, please contact the Registrar at enquiries@cshbc.ca or 604.742.6380.

Purposes for collecting information

CSHBC collects personal information from registrants, and where applicable uses and discloses that information, for the following purposes:

This list is not exhaustive. There may be other situations where CSHBC collects, uses, and discloses personal information.

Website

CSHBC collects statistics generated by the CSHBC website. The statistics provide data on web traffic on the CSHBC website. While the statistics include the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of computers that visit the website, CSHBC makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting the site.

While viewing portions of the CSHBC website, small data files called “cookies” may be stored on your browser to assist you when returning to a specific page or section on the site. If you have concerns about cookies, you can configure your web browser settings to not accept cookies or to display warning messages.

Accuracy of registrant information

CSHBC makes every effort to ensure that personal information provided by registrants is accurate and complete. Any registrant who believes there is an error or omission in their information may request that it be corrected.

Safeguards

Personal information collected by CSHBC is stored in Canada. The College uses reasonable security measures to ensure that any personal information collected is stored safely, that unauthorized persons do not have access to that information, and that personal information is disposed of when there is no longer a valid purpose for its retention.

Changes to Privacy page

CSHBC may change content on this Privacy page at any time without notice. If the changes are significant, we will provide a prominent notice, including email notification if appropriate.

College of Speech and Hearing Health Professionals of British Columbia

Address:
900 – 200 Granville St
Vancouver, BC, V6C 1S4

Phone: 604.742.6380
Toll-free: 1.888.742.6380
Email: enquiries@cshbc.ca